PARTICIPATE :

Register, Donate or Volunteer & make a difference!

National Amendments (“N.A”) is respectful of its volunteers’, partners’, donors’ (both those who make donations online and offline) and victims’ privacy. N.A sometimes requests information so that we may better serve you and accomplish its charitable mission. This Privacy Policy explains how N.A uses the data you provide. By visiting N.A’s websites and each sub-domain associated with this URL, www.Nationalamendments.org you acknowledge, agree and submit to the Terms of Use described in this Privacy Notice. Your continued use of N.A’s website further acknowledges your acceptance to any modification to the Privacy Policy. You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time you use N.A’s websites so that you are aware of any revisions.

N.A may collect two types of information about its users: Personal Information and Aggregate Data. Personal, or personally identifiable information, consists of information you provide N.A. Typically you may be asked to complete online forms that include your name, age, gender, email address, physical street address or phone number. Only with your permission, N.A may use this information to contact you about N.A Mission Related events or content. N.A may also request additional information in the future.

Personal Information. N.A typically requests Personal Information when you request N.A materials, inquire about volunteer opportunities, request N.A’s electronic newsletter, register with N.A’s website, donate or become a member. N.A may also request information when you participate in discussion forums, inquire about your local chapter, sign up for N.A’s action alerts and other similar activities. N.A ONLY obtains the Personal Information you choose to provide. In an effort to keep your information current, N.A may contact you in the future electronically, by email, U.S. Mail or telephone. You may always choose to opt out of any future communication.

N.A collects, processes and stores your information in the United States of America. Types of information that we may collect include: your name, mailing address, and/or e-mail address; it may also include a mobile phone number, the email or physical addresses of those you may forward emails to or sign up for N.A events. You may be asked to provide credit card information to contribute to N.A or become a Member, to register for N.A events, etc. We do not store your credit card information: it is sent securely to a third party credit card processor who is compliant with all security laws pertaining to credit card transaction.

N.A does not sell your email address to other businesses or organizations for their general use. On occasion, N.A may rent or exchange physical addresses of known donors with other organizations for offline fundraising activities. We may share your personal information, excluding financial information, with other companies whose products, offerings, or services may be of interest to you, including, but not limited to, donor lists of selected organizations

On occasion, you may receive an email relating to N.A’s mission from third-party service providers acting on N.A’s behalf and at N.A’s request. For example, we may release Personal Information to such third-party service providers to advise you of our upcoming events, products, volunteer opportunities, fundraising or cause related marketing opportunities. These authorized third-party service providers are obligated to maintain your privacy and keep confidential the Personal Information you provide. N.A may also occasionally request that you complete a survey providing N.A with feedback about its website. These surveys are used for quality assurance purposes, and to improve our level of service. However, N.A reserves the right to share, assign or transfer your Personal information as N.A deems reasonably necessary or as required by law.

SMS Data

In addition to any entry, submission or other fee of which you are notified, your carrier’s standard messaging rates apply to your entry or submission message, our confirmation and all subsequent SMS correspondence and/or transmissions. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider.

We will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your mobile service operator. SMS MESSAGE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS, AND WE MAKE NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED.

Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS service may include your cell phone number, your carrier’s name, and the date, time and content of your messages, as well as other information that you provide. We may use this information to contact you and to provide the services you request from us.

By using this service you may have access to various content. You should assume that everything to which you have access through this service is subject to copyright and trademark protection, unless noted otherwise. By subscribing or otherwise using the service, you acknowledge and agree that all right, title and interest, including the trademark and copyright rights, in and to such works are our property, and that you will not gain any ownership or other right, title or interest therein or thereto. You may not copy, download or make any other unauthorized uses of such items.

By subscribing, you consent to receiving, from time to time, further text messages from us.

By subscribing or otherwise using the service, you acknowledge and agree that we will have the right to change and/or terminate the service at any time, with or without cause and/or advance notice.

All content is appropriate for ages 13 and older (T13+)

Children’s Privacy

N.A is committed to safeguarding our users’ online privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information, particularly that of children. N.A takes all required steps to protect the privacy and safety of children in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). N.A does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as users. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at 561-810-0550. You can find out more about online privacy for children from the Federal Trade Commission at https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/privacy-and-security/children’s-privacy.

N.A cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through N.A’s Websites. Such security safeguards are intended to be appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. For example, N.A employs internal access controls to ensure that the only parties who see your information are those with a need to do so in order to perform their official duties. N.A also uses technical controls to secure the information that we collect online, including but not limited to the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL), encryption, firewalls, and password protections.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL). In particular, the N.A Websites have industry standard high encryption security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control and all online order information is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology. SSL encrypts your order information to avoid the decoding of that information by anyone other than N.A.

However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, N.A will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

N.A may send e-mail notices, newsletters or website updates informing you of volunteer opportunities, development campaigns or updates regarding N.A’s latest efforts. N.A may also make your information available to other nonprofit organizations whose services or activities may be of interest to you.

We always honor our members’ requests to modify their communication preferences. If you no longer wish to receive notices from N.A or would like to opt-out of having N.A share your information with other nonprofits, please visit our communications preference center or contact N.A at the address or telephone number below. You may (a) opt-out of receiving communications from us, and/or (b) have your name and contact information removed from mailing lists that we share or sell by sending an email to us at office@nationalamendments.org with your complete name, address and email address. You may request a record of your information by e-mail.

If you would like to speak with someone about your communication preferences, including removal from donor lists, please contact us at:

Via Regular Mail: 8951 Bonita Beach Road #525-353 Bonita Springs FL 34135

Via Telephone:

+1 561-810-0550

Donations and Memberships

When you register with www.nationalamendmedments.org become a member, volunteer or make a donation (online or offline) you may be asked if you would like to receive further correspondence. If you indicate yes, you will be placed on our e-mail distribution list. If you prefer to be removed from N.A’s distribution list at a later time, you may opt out at any time. N.A may process standard debit or credit card information, including but not limited to card number, card type and expiration date using a secure, encrypted SSL session. SSL is the proven standard for secure web messaging transactions. N.A maintains records of all donations, however your Personal Information is kept private and confidential. Additionally, all information is stored in a secure location accessible only by N.A’s authorized representatives. N.A will retain your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. N.A will establish minimum and maximum retention periods based upon the type of information collected, the intended purposes and as otherwise required by law.

Donation Refund Policy

If you have made an error in making your direct donation or change your mind about contributing to Mothers Against Drunk Driving, we will honor your request for a refund if your request is made within 7 calendar days of your donation.

To request a refund, call +1561-810-0550. Refunds are returned using the original method of payment. If you made your donation by credit card, your refund will be credited to that same credit card.

Fundraising events by 3rd parties, registration fees to events, fundraising dinner tickets, and or special donations for specific events that have already just occurred.

By browsing or using the Site, you agree to comply with and be bound by the Terms, which, together with our Privacy Policies, govern N.A’s relationship with you as it relates to your use of this Site.

In order to use the Site, you must be (i) 18 or older, or 13 or older and your parent or legal guardian must consent to the Terms on your behalf; (ii) have the power to enter a binding contract with N.A; and (iii) not be prohibited from doing so under any applicable laws.

N.A reserves the right to change or modify the Terms at any time without notice and in its sole discretion. Any changes or modification will be effective immediately upon posting of the revisions on the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes or modifications will constitute your acceptance of such changes or modifications. Therefore, you should periodically review these Terms. If you do not agree to these Terms at any time, you must stop using the Site. If you have any questions about these Terms, please email us.

Accessibility

The mission of N.A is to kindly, politely, and viciously crush those that abuse their power, and to hold politicians to an insurmountable new method of accountability. If you find any portion of this website inaccessible, please email us.

Privacy

N.A understands that many visitors to the Website may be concerned about the information that they may provide or that may be generated from their use of the Website and how N.A may use such information. Protecting privacy is an important priority to N.A. Our Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information gathered from the Website.

Copyright and Limited License

Except as otherwise marked, the Site and all content and other materials on the Site, including, without limitation all trademarks, service marks, texts, graphics, pictures, video, information, software, other files, and the selection and arrangement thereof (collectively, the “Site Materials”), are the proprietary property of N.A or N.A’s licensors and are protected by U.S. and international copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws. Permission is granted to access and use the Site only in accordance with these Terms and the other rules and restrictions contained in the Site. You may only use the Site Materials for your personal, non-commercial use. In addition, you agree that such permission does not include: (a) any commercial use or any resale or redistribution of the Site or the Site Materials; (b) the distribution, public performance or public display of any Site Materials, except as expressly permitted on the Site, (c) making any derivative works or uses of the Site or the Site Materials, or any portion thereof; (d) use of any data mining, robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods; (e) downloading (other than the page caching) of any portion of the Site, the Site Materials or any information contained therein, except as expressly permitted on the Site; (f) copying or otherwise using any trademark or service mark on the Site, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of N.A or the applicable trademark holder; or (g) any use of the Site or the Site Materials other than for its intended purpose. The permissions granted herein are revocable at any time, with or without cause.

Except as expressly stated herein, none of the Site Materials may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted, transmitted or otherwise used in any form or by any means without the prior written permission of N.A or the copyright owner. Any permission(s) given to you terminates automatically if you breach any of the Terms or for any other reason determined by N.A. Upon termination, you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed Site Materials. You may not, absent N.A’s express permission, “mirror” any material contained on this Site on any other server. Any unauthorized use of any Site Material may violate applicable law.

Donations

Any Site user may become a donor (“Donor”) by pledging a donation to N.A through the donation tools on this Site or by registering to participate in a fundraising event or campaign through the registration forms on this Site. You acknowledge and agree that you are under no obligation to become a Donor or to pledge a donation and that you will be solely responsible for any decision to become a Donor. You understand that your contribution is being made to N.A and that N.A has exclusive legal control over all donations. In the event that you make a donation pledge, you may be required to provide credit card or other payment information at the time of the pledge. You represent and agree that all payment information you provide to N.A or N.A’s third-party service providers will be true, accurate, current, and complete and that you will update such payment information as necessary to maintain such information as true, accurate, current and complete. In the event that your payment cannot be processed due to inaccurate payment information, insufficient funds, or any other reason, you agree to immediately provide N.A with alternative payment information to fulfill your donation pledge. You agree that all donations are final and will not be returned, in whole or in part.

User Submissions

Any comments, information, feedback, pictures, video, or other materials submitted to N.A or to any associated websites (via any medium including e-mail and regular mail) (collectively “Submitted Materials”), shall be deemed non-confidential, except as set forth in our Privacy Policies.

By providing Submitted Materials to N.A or the Site, you warrant that you have all necessary rights to grant, for you and any other person that may have a right to the Submitted Materials, and hereby automatically grant to N.A a royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive and fully sublicensable right (including any moral rights) and license to use, store, reproduce, modify, create derivative work from, publish, publicly display, publicly perform, and distribute such Submitted Materials (in whole or in part) and to incorporate all or part of the Submitted Materials in other works, including for marketing and fundraising purposes, in any form, media, or technology. If you submit feedback or suggestions about any associated websites or N.A programs or services, N.A may use your feedback or suggestions without obligation to you.

You accept all risks associated with providing Submitted Materials to N.A or to any associated websites. You shall be solely responsible for your own Submitted Materials and the consequences of submitting, posting, or publishing them. Without limiting the foregoing, N.A shall be free to use the Submitted Materials in any way, without acknowledgment or compensation to you.

You agree that you will not submit or transmit any of the following to the Site:

  1. Anything that interferes with or disrupts the Site or its operation;
  2. Anything that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, libelous, threatening, pornographic, harassing, or encourages conduct that would be considered unlawful;
  3. Anything that dilutes or negatively impacts the trademarks, service marks, or intellectual property rights of N.A, including the associated goodwill
  4. Anything that portrays N.A in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise defamatory manner.
  5. Unauthorized copyrighted materials, or any other material that infringes on the intellectual property rights, rights of publicity or personality, trade secrets, confidentiality, or privacy of others;
  6. Any misrepresentations, including anything that impersonates any other person or entity, whether actual or fictitious, or that misrepresents your affiliation with any entity;
  7. Anything that contain malicious code, “trojan horses,” viruses, malware, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may hinder or damage the operation of another’s computer, network, or the Site;
  8. Anything else that N.A determines is contradictory to its charitable mission or is otherwise objectionable in N.A’s sole discretion.

Copyright Infringement Notice

N.A respects copyright and other intellectual property rights and expects all Site users to do the same. If you are a copyright holder, or its agent, and believe that any copyrighted material on the Site infringes your copyrighted work, please email us.

When providing this notice, please include as much detail as possible. N.A will work to identify the allegedly infringing material and, if necessary, will take reasonable steps to remove or disable access to such material. Please note that N.A may provide the rights owner’s name, your email address, and the details of your report to the person who posted the reported material.

Websites Linked From This Website

Any and all N.A Sites may contain links to third-party websites. Any such links are provided solely as a convenience to you. Neither the inclusion of any such links nor the reference to any products, services, or other information, by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise constitutes or implies endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by N.A.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you agree that any such third-party websites are not under the control of N.A, that N.A is not responsible for the content, products or services provided via any such third-party websites, and that you are solely responsible for any claims, damages or liabilities incurred by you as a result of your use of any such third-party websites. Your business dealings or correspondence with, or participation in promotions of, third parties other than N.A, and any terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such third party. N.A is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such third parties on the Site.

If you would like to link another website to this Site, such link may not suggest or imply N.A’s endorsement or approval of any product, position, entity, or individual; portray N.A in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise defamatory manner; or appear on a site containing any adult or illegal material or any material that is offensive, harassing or otherwise objectionable. You hereby agree to remove such link at any time at N.A’s sole discretion. You may not use any N.A logo or other proprietary graphic or text of N.A to link to the Site without the express prior written permission of N.A. Further, you may not frame the Site without N.A’s express prior written consent.

Corporate Sponsors

The Website may contain links to third parties that sell, manufacture or promote products or services. Your business dealings or correspondence with, or participation in promotions of, third parties other than N.A, and any terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such third party. N.A is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such third parties on the Website.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THIS SITE, ALL SITE MATERIALS, AND ALL SERVICES AND INFORMATION PROVIDED VIA THIS SITE, ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WHATSOEVER. WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT N.A DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ANY SITE MATERIALS, OR SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, OR THAT THE USE OF THIS SITE, ANY SITE MATERIALS, OR SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, N.A HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES NOT EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THESE TERMS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL N.A OR ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE OR ANY SITE MATERIALS, YOUR UPLOADING OR DOWNLOADING OF ANY CONTENT TO OR FROM THIS SITE, OR ANY DONATION THAT YOU MAKE VIA THIS SITE, REGARDLESS OF THE MANNER IN WHICH SUCH DAMAGES ARE INCURRED OR DESIGNATED, OR FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS, EVEN IF N.A WAS INFORMED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LOSS.

Termination

Notwithstanding any of these Terms, N.A reserves the right, without notice and in its sole discretion, to discontinue the Site or any associated service and to terminate your license to use and block your access to the Site at any time without notice. You hereby release N.A from any and all claims, damages, liabilities and causes of action arising out of the modification or discontinuation of any or all features of this Site and the suspension or termination of your access to this Site or any associated services.

General

If any provision of these Terms is deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then such provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. No waiver of any of these Terms shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or any other term or condition.

These Terms and your use of the Site are governed and construed in accordance with laws of the State of Texas, applicable to agreements made and to be entirely performed in the State of Texas, without resort to its conflict of law provisions. You agree that any action at law or in equity arising or in any way relating to these Terms shall be filed only in the state and federal courts located in the State of Texas and you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of such courts over any suit, action or proceeding arising out of these Terms.

N.A controls and operates this Site from the United States. N.A makes no representation that materials in this Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to this Site from territories where its contents are illegal is prohibited. If you choose to access this Site from other locations, you do so on your own initiative and at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

These Terms constitutes the entire agreement and supersede any and all other understandings and agreements between you and N.A with respect to the subject matter hereof and no representation, statement or promise not contained herein shall be binding on you or N.A.

Although these Terms may be updated or modified by N.A from time to time as set forth therein, N.A will not be bound by any other amendments or modifications to these Terms unless expressly accepted in writing by N.A in a written amendment expressly referencing these Terms. These Terms may not be supplemented or modified by any course of dealing or trade usage.

Questions or comments regarding the Website should be directed by electronic mail to office@nationalamendments.org

In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy as well as N.A’s Terms of Use. N.A reserves the right at any time and without notice to change the terms of this Privacy Policy. N.A will post those changes here or in a format we acceptable. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting. We encourage you to read the entire Privacy Policy.

For additional information about this Privacy Policy, please email us or call us.

Our contact information

Phone: 561-810-0550
Email: office@nationalamendments.com

Copyright 2019 All Rights Reserved. A 501(c)(4) non-profit and non-partisan organization. Privacy Policy